Privacy Policy

This Data Protection Policy sets out the basis which Rasa Istimewa Restaurant (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

 

PERSONAL DATA 

 

As used in this Policy:

 

“customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and

 

“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

 

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include:

 

a)name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, residential address, email address, telephone number, nationality, gender, date

   of birth, marital status, employment information, transaction information such as credit card information and financial information

b) information about your usage of Rasa Istimewa Restaurant’s website and/or services including cookies, IP address, statistics on page 

    views and traffic on our website

 

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Rasa Istimewa Restaurant may collect your Personal Data from you or your authorised representatives in the following ways:

a) when you access our website, social media page and use an online application

b) when you use an online application on our website and social media

c) when you interact with any of our employees, officers or directors.

d) when you submit feedback on us using our feedback form

e) when you respond to our promotions

f) when you wish to make a table reservation with us via any platform

g) when you respond to our request for additional Personal Data; 

h) when you request that we contact you; and

i) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

 

 

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We may collect, use or/and disclose your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

 

a) performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the goods and/or services requested by you;

b) verifying your identity;

c) responding to, handling, and processing queries, requests, applications, complaints, and feedback from you;

d) managing your relationship with us;

e) processing payment or credit transactions;

f) processing and administering benefits in connection with our services including our loyalty rewards programme and discount

    vouchers.

g) to conduct market research for statistical analysis regarding our products and services in order to review and improve on the products

    and services that we are providing for you.

h) to inform you of our promotions and offers by sending our promotional materials (including brochures, fliers, emails), updates,

    invitations to any events, programmes regarding our products and services to you

i) for our marketing purposes which include publication in our printed materials, social media, website and / or electronic media

j) managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and

    conducting investigations);

k) complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and

    investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

l) transmitting to any unaffiliated third parties including our third-party service providers and agents, and relevant governmental and/or

   regulatory authorities, whether in Singapore or abroad, to perform any functions with reference for the above mentioned purposes;

m) any other purposes for which you have provided the information;

n) any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above

 

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We may disclose your personal data:

a) to any party who is part of Rasa Istimewa Restaurant where such disclosure is required for performing obligations in the course of or

    in connection with our provision of the goods and services requested by you; or

b) to third party service providers, agents and other organisations we have engaged to perform any of the functions with reference to

    the above-mentioned purposes.

 

 

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the website or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the website more useful to you.

When you use and access the website, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. This is to:

a) enable certain functions of the website

b) to track information such as number of users on website, their frequency usage and their preference sites. This allow us to improve

    on our website and provide a better experience for our users using our website.

If you wish to refuse in accepting the cookies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the features our website offers and store your preferences. Some of our pages might not display properly as well.

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT

a) The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being

    withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data

    for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to us at the contact details provided

    below

b)Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the

   request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of

   us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek

   to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

c) Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we

    may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before

    completing the processing of your request.

d) Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such

    collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

a) If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the

    ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which

    we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to us at the contact details provided below.

b) Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your

    request.

c) We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. In general, our response will be within thirty (30) business days.

    Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing

    within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any

    personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so

   (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

 

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

a) To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar

    risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as disclosing personal data both

    internally and to our authorised third-party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

b) You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely

    secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and

    enhancing our information security measures.

 

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing us in writing or via email at the contact details provided below.

 

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

a) We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or

    permitted by applicable laws.

b) We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is

    reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer

    necessary for legal or business purposes.

 

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the rights and may revise this policy from time to time without any prior notice. Your continued use of any of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.

CONTACT US

You may email us at rasaistimewajurong@gmail.com if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures.

By providing to us your personal data, you declare that you have read, understood and accepted the provisions herein and do hereby consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with all the foregoing. You acknowledge that the use or continued use of our services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by our Personal Data Protection Policy.

Rasa Istimewa @ SAFRA Jurong

333 BOON LAY WAY S649848​

(Located @ SAFRA Jurong Building #2B-01)

OPENING HOURS

Sun - Thu: 1130am - 10pm

Fri, Sat, Eve of Public Holiday: 1130am - 11pm

CONTACT US

TEL: (65) 68779339

EMAIL: rasaistimewajurong@gmail.com

Click on the Facebook Icon to follow us

Facebook Button.png

Rasa Istimewa @ Waterfront 

6A ADMIRALTY ROAD WEST S757445

(Located @ Woodlands Waterfront Park)

OPENING HOURS

Mon - Sun: 12pm - 1130pm.

CONTACT US

TEL: (65) 6366 9339

EMAIL: wdlwaterfrontrestaurant@gmail.com

Click on the Facebook Icon to follow us

Facebook Button.png

Copyright 2019 Rasa Istimewa Restaurant. 

Rasa Istimewa @ Pasir Ris Park

201 PASIR RIS ROAD, S519147

(Located near Pasir Ris Carpark D)

OPENING HOURS

Sun - Fri : 12pm - 11pm

Saturday: 12pm - 11pm

CONTACT US

TEL: (65) 63869339

EMAIL: rasaistimewapasirris@gmail.com

Click on the Facebook Icon to follow us

Facebook Button.png